Get to Know INCI Terminology
| Natural Ingredient | INCI Name |
| Alfalfa Leaf Powder | Medicago Sativa (Alfalfa) Leaf Powder |
| Alkanet Root | Alkanna Tinctoria (Alkanet) Root Extract |
| Allantoin | Allantoin |
| Almond Butter | Hydrogenated Almond Oil |
| Almond Oil | Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil |
| Almond Oil Soap | Sodium Almondate |
| Aloe Leaf Powder | Aloe Barbadensis Leaf |
| Anise EO | Pimpinella Anisum (Anise) Fruit Oil |
| Annatto Powder | Annatto |
| Apricot Kernel Oil | Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil |
| Apricot Kernel Oil Soap | Sodium Apricot Kernelate |
| Arrowroot Powder | Maranta Arundinacea (Arrowroot) Root Powder |
| Cedarwood EO | Cedrus Atlantica (Cedarwood) Bark Oil |
| Avocado | Persea Gratissima |
| Avocado Butter | Hydrogenated Avocado Oil |
| Avocado Oil | Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil |
| Avocado Oil Soap | Sodium Avocadate |
| Babassu Oil | Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil |
| Babassu Oil Soap | Sodium Babassuate |
| Baking Soda | Sodium Bicarbonate |
| Basil EO | Ocimum Basillicum (Basil) Oil |
| Bay Laurel EO | Lauris Nobilis (Bay Laurel) Oil |
| Beet Powder | Beta Vulgaris (Beet) Root Powder |
| Bentonite Clay | Bentonite |
| Bergamot EO | Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil |
| Black Pepper EO | Piper Nigrum (Black Pepper) Seed Oil |
| Brown Sugar | Sucrose |
| Buttermilk | Buttermilk |
| Buttermilk Powder | Buttermilk Powder |
| Calendula Powder/Petals | Calendula Officinalis Flower |
| Candelilla Wax | Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax |
| Canola Oil | Canola Oil |
| Canola Oil Soap | Sodium Canolate |
| Carrot Seed EO | Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil |
| Castor Oil | Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil |
| Castor Oil Soap | Sodium Castorate |
| Chamomile Powder | Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Powder |
| Chamomile EO | Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Oil |
| Chamomile EO, Roman | Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile) Flower Oil |
| Chromium Oxide Green | Chromium Oxide Green |
| Cinnamon Leaf EO | Cinnamomum Zeylanicum (Cinnamon) Leaf Oil |
| Citric Acid | Citric Acid |
| Clary Sage EO | Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Oil |
| Clay, Kaolin | Kaolin |
| Clove EO | Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Oil |
| Coarse Salt | Sodium Chloride |
| Cocoa Butter | Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter |
| Cocoa Butter Soap | Sodium Cocoa Butterate |
| Coconut Oil | Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil |
| Coconut Oil Soap | Sodium Cocoate |
| Comfrey Root Powder | Symphytum Officinale (Comfrey) Root Powder |
| Cornmeal | Zea Mays (Corn) Kernel Meal |
| Cornstarch | Zea Mays (Corn) Starch |
| Cream (heavy) | Cream |
| Epsom Salt | Magnesium Sulfate |
| Eucalyptus Radiata Oil | Eucalyptus Radiata Leaf Oil |
| Evening Primrose Oil | Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil |
| Fir Needle EO | Abies Sibirica (Fir) Oil |
| Flax Seed Oil | Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil |
| Fragrance Oil | Fragrance |
| Frankincense EO | Olibanum |
| Geranium EO | Pelargonium Graveolens (Geranium) Oil |
| Ginger EO | Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil |
| Goat's Milk | Goat Milk |
| Grapeseed Oil | Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil |
| Grapefruit EO | Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil |
| Hazel Nut Oil | Corylus Americana (Hazel) Seed Oil |
| Hazel Nut Oil Soap | Sodium Hazel Seedate |
| Hemp Seed Oil | Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil |
| Hemp Seed Oil Soap | Sodium Hemp Seedate |
| Honey | Honey |
| Iron Oxide, Black | Iron Oxides |
| Iron Oxide, Brown | Iron Oxides |
| Iron Oxide, Red | Iron Oxides |
| Iron Oxide, Yellow | Iron Oxides |
| Jasmine EO | Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Extract |
| Jojoba Oil | Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil |
| Juniper Berry EO | Juniperus Communis (Juniper) Fruit Oil |
| Kaolin Clay (rose, pink, white) | Kaolin |
| Kelp/ Bladderwrack Powder | Fucus vesiculosis |
| Lard | Lard |
| Lard Soap | Sodium Lardate |
| Lavender Flowers | Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Powder |
| Lavender EO 30/32 | Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil |
| Lemon EO | Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil |
| Lemon Peel Powder | Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Powder |
| Lemongrass EO | Cymbopogon Schoenanthus (Lemongrass) Oil |
| Lime EO | Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil |
| Macadamia Nut Oil | Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil |
| Macadamia Nut Oil Soap | Sodium Macadamia Seedate |
| Mandarin Orange EO | Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil |
| Mango Butter | Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter |
| Mango Butter Soap | Sodium Mango Butterate |
| Melissa Oil | Melissa Officinalis Oil |
| Mica (colored) | Mica, (check with your supplier for colorants) |
| Mica, Ultrafine | Mica |
| Milk | Milk |
| Milk Powder | Whole Dry Milk |
| Milk Powder, Skim | Nonfat Dry Milk |
| Myrrh EO | Commiphora Myrrha Oil |
| Neem Oil | Azadirachta Indica (Neem) Seed Oil |
| Neroli EO | Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Oil |
| Nettle Leaf Powder | Urtica Dioica (Nettle) |
| Oakmoss EO | Evernia Prunastri (Oakmoss) Extract |
| Oatmeal | Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Meal |
| Oatmeal Powder | Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour |
| Olive Oil | Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil |
| Olive Oil Soap | Sodium Olivate |
| Orange Peel Powder | Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) |
| Oregano EO | Oreganum Vulgare Leaf Oil |
| Palm Kernel Oil | Palm Kernel Oil |
| Palm Kernel Oil Soap | Sodium Palm Kernelate |
| Palm Oil Soap | Sodium Palmate |
| Palmarosa EO | Cymbopogon Martini (Palmarosa) Oil |
| Patchouli Oil | Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Oil |
| Peppermint EO | Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil |
| Petitgrain EO | Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Oil |
| Pine EO | Pinus Sylvestris Leaf Oil |
| Poppyseed | Papaver Somniferum (Poppy) Seed |
| Red Clay (Moroccan) | Montmorillonite |
| Red Iron Oxide | Iron Oxides |
| Rice Bran Oil | Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil |
| Rose EO (absolute) | Rosa Centifolia Flower Extract, Rosa damascena Flower Extract (check with supplier) |
| Rose Hip Oil | Rosa Canina Fruit Oil |
| Rose Hip Powder | Rosa Canina Seed Powder |
| Rose Petal Powder | Rose Petal Powder |
| Rosemary EO | Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract |
| Rosewood EO | Aniba Rosaeodora (Rosewood) Wood Oil |
| Safflower Oil | Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil |
| Sage EO | Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Oil |
| Salt | Sodium Chloride |
| Salt Sea | Sea Salt |
| Salt, Epsom | Magnesium Sulfate |
| Sandalwood EO | Santalum Album (Sandalwood) Oil |
| Shea Butter | Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit |
| Soybean Oil | Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil |
| Spearmint EO | Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil |
| Spearmint Powder | Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Powder |
| Spinach Powder | Spinacia Oleracea (Spinach) |
| Sugar | Sucrose |
| Sunflower Oil | Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil |
| Sweet Orange EO | Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil |
| Tallow (beef) | Tallow |
| Tallow Soap | Sodium Tallowate |
| Tangerine EO | Citrus Tangerina (Tangerine) Oil |
| Tea Tree EO | Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil |
| Thyme EO | Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Oil |
| Titanium Dioxide | Titanium Dioxide |
| Ultramarine Blue Oxide | Ultramarines |
| Ultramarine Pink Oxide | Ultramarines |
| Ultramarine Violet Oxide | Ultramarines |
| Vanilla EO | Vanilla Planifolia Extract |
| Vetiver EO | Vetivera Zizanoides Root Oil |
| Virgin Coconut Oil | Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil |
| Vitamin E | Tocopherol |
| Wheatgerm Oil | Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil |
| White Kaolin Clay | Kaolin |
| Ylang Ylang EO | Cananga Odorata Flower Oil |
The above information is shared for illustrative purposes only. Of particular importance is that while the INCI names may sound more “chemical” and be difficult to pronounce, they are simply scientific terms for each natural ingredient listed. This list is not a complete listing of all INCI terms or common ingredients. Please notify us of any errors. We are constantly updating our list.
For those wishing to include INCI ingredient names on their products’ labels, we suggest they refer to the latest International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary for the most accurate, up to date terminology



